NAJAM, Judge.
[…] Sargent also asserts that her vehicle was exempt from forfeiture because she is impoverished.
As our supreme court has explained:
Citizens Nat'l Bank of Evansville v. Foster, 668 N.E.2d 1236, 1239 (Ind.1996) (footnote omitted).
Article I, Section 22 is implemented in part by Indiana Code Section 34-55-10-2, which is titled, "Bankruptcy exemptions; limitations." That statute "substitute[s Indiana's] own set of exemptions for the federal exemption scheme" found in Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 522. Id. at 1238 (discussing a predecessor statute to Indiana Code Section 34-55-10-2). Specifically, that statute provides, in relevant part: "The following property of a debtor domiciled in Indiana is exempt: ... tangible personal property of [$8,000]." I.C. § 34-55-10-2(c)(2) (emphasis added). There is no dispute that Sargent's Buick was valued at less than $8,000. We address her argument that Section 34-55-10-2 applies before turning to Article I, Section 22.